List Of Nigerian Senators And Their Senatorial Districts

Nigerian senators names and their senatorial districts. It is of interest to know that the Presidential/Gubernatorial  elections were not the only elections that took place in Nigeria as far as the elections and the electoral positions were concerned. Worthy of note is also the Nigerian Senators elections which took place along with the other elections in Nigeria. The interesting things about this very elections which took place on the 28th day of March 2015 was that many big wigs who were expected to scale through to the upper house did not win their elections; even the ex-governors as well.

Before taking you through the details of the comprehensive list of the Nigerian senators, we would like to present you with the list of ex-governors who won their bid to proceed to the senate.

The Names Of Ex-Governors In Senatorial List:

Dr. Sam Egwu of Ebonyi State, Aliyu Wamakko of Sokoto, Jonah David Jang of Plateau, Theodore Orji of Abia State, Godswill Akpabio of Akwa Ibom. It's worthy to note also that some incumbent senators like Andy Uba and Bukola Saraki also scaled through to the senate from the previous administration of Ebele Jonathan.

Members of the House of Representatives, Mrs Ekwunife and Stella Odua from the previous administration are also on the list.

These are the names of ex-governors and other portfolio holders from the former administration who lost out after the elections:

Ahmed Makarfi, former gorvernor of Kaduna, *Isa Yuguda of Bauchi was beaten in a landslide victory by a retired Comptroller of Customs; Mallam Ali Wakili., Usman Dakingari of Kebbi, Gabriel Suswam of Bauchi, Abdul Ngingi. Mr. Ernest Ndukwe, Dr. Chris Ngige, Chief Victor Umeh.

The Eventual Winners Of  The Senatorial Election Constituencies And The Parties They Come From

Abia State

Senator      Mao A. Ohuabunwa | Constituency   - Abia North, Party = PDP.
Senator   Theodore Ahamefule Orji | Constituency  -Abia Central, Party= PDP.
Senator  Enyinnaya Harcourt Abaribe | Constituency - Abia South,Party= PDP.

2. Adamawa State

Senator     Binta Masi Garba  | Constituency  - Adamawa North, Party= APC
Senator   Ahmadu Abubakar | Constituency -Adamawa South, Party= APC
Senator   Abdul Aziz Murtala Nyako | Constituency -Adamawa Central, Party= APC

3. Akwa Ibom State

Senator   Bassey Albert Akpan | Constituency -Akwa Ibom North-East, Party= PDP
Senator   Godswill Obot Akpabio |Constituency -Akwa Ibom North-West, Party= PDP
Senator  Nelson Asuquo Effiong  | Constituency -Akwa Ibom South, Party= PDP

4. Anambra State

Senator  Stella Adaeze Oduah | Constituency- Anambra North, Party= PDP
Senator  Uche Lilian Ekwunife | Constituency -Anambra Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Emmanuel Andy Nnamdi Uba |Constituency- Anambra South, Party= PDP

5. Bauchi State

Senator   Isah Hamma Misau | Constituency -Bauchi Central, Party= APC
Senator  Ali Wakili  | Constituency -Bauchi South, Party= APC
Senator  Suleiman Mohammed Nazif | Constituency - Bauchi North, Party= APC

6. Bayelsa State

Senator  Murray- Bruce Ben | Constituency - Bayelsa East, Party= PDP
Senator  Emmanuel Paulker Izibefien | Constituency  -Bayelsa Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Ogola Foster  | Constituency - Bayelsa West, Party= PDP

7. Benue State

Senator  Barnabas Andyar I. Gemade | Constuency - Benue North-East, Party= APC
Senator  Akume George  | Constituency - Benue North West, Party= APC
Senator  David A.B. Mark  | Constituency - Benue South, Party= PDP

8. Borno State

Senator  Abubakar Kyari  | Constituency - Borno North, Party= APC
Senator  Ahmad Zannah  | Constituency - Borno Central, Party= APC
Senator  Mohammed Ali Ndume | Constituency - Borno South, Party= APC

9. Cross River State

Senator  Rose Okoji Oko  | Constituency -  Cross River North, Party= PDP
Senator  Gershom Henry Bassey  | Constituency -  Cross River South, Party= PDP
Senator  John Owan Enoh | Constituency - Cross River Central, Party= PDP

10. Delta State

Senator  Ighoyota Amori  | Constituency - Delta Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Peter Nwaboshi | Constituency - Delta North, Party= PDP
Senator  James Ebiowou Manager  | Constituency - Delta South, Party= PDP

11. Ebonyi State

Senator  Dr. Samuel Ominyi Egwu  | Constiuency - Ebonyi North, Party= PDP
Senator  Ogba Joseph Obinna  | Constituency - Ebonyi Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Sunday Ogbuoji Oji  | Constituency - Ebonyi South, Party= PDP

12. Edo State

Senator  Clifford A. Ordia  | Constituency Edo Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Francis Asekhame Alimikhena | Constituency -  Edo North, Party= APC
Senator  Mathew A. Urhoghide  | Constituency - Edo South, Party= PDP

13. Ekiti State

Senator  Duro Samuel Faseyi | Constituency - Ekiti North, Party= PDP
Senator  Fatimat Olufunke Raji-Rasaki Constituency - Ekiti Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Biodun Olujimi | Constituency - Ekiti South, Party= PDP

14. Enugu State

Senator  Gilbert Emeka Nnaji  | Constituency - Enugu East, Party= PDP
Senator  Ike Ekweremadu  | Constituency -  Enugu West, Party= PDP
Senator  Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka | Constituency - Enugu North, Party= PDP

15. Gombe State

Senator  Mohammed Goje Danjuma |  Constituency -  Gombe Central, Party= APC
Senator  Bayero Usman Nafada  | Constuency - Gombe North, Party= APC
Senator  Joshua Lidani Moltobok  | Constituency Gombe South, Party= PDP

16. Imo State

Senator  Samuel Nnaemeka Anyanwu  | Constituency - Imo East, Party= PDP
Senator  Uzodinma Goodhope Odidika  | Constituency - Imo West, Party= PDP
Senator  Achonu Athanasius Nneji | Constituency - Imo North, Party= PDP

17. Jigawa State

Senator  Abdullahi Abubakar Gumel  | Constiuency - Jigawa North-West, Party= APC
Senator  Sabo Mohammed  | Constituency - Jigawa South-West, Party=  APC
Senator  Muhammad Ubali Shitu  | Constituency - Jigawa North-East, Party= APC

18. Kaduna State

Senator  Suleiman Othman Hunkuyi | Constituency - Kaduna North, Party= APC
Senator  Shehu Sani  | Constituency - Kaduna Central, Party= APC
Senator  Danjuma La'ah  | Constuency - Kaduna South, Party= PDP

19. Kano State

Senator  Barau I. Jibrin  | Constituency - Kano North, Party= APC
Senator  Mohammed Rabiu Musa | Constituency - Kano Central, Party= APC
Senator  Kabiru Gaya  |Constituency -  Kano South, Party= APC

20. Katsina State

Senator  Mustapha Bukar  | Constituency- Katsina North, Party= APC
Senator  Abu Ibrahim | Constituency - Katsina South, Party= APC
Senator  Umaru Ibrahim Kurfi | Constituency - Katsina Central, Party= APC

21. Kebbi State

Senator  Yahaya A. Abdullahi | Constituency - Kebbi North, Party= APC
Senator  Muhammad Adamu Aliero | Constituency - Kebbi Central, Party= APC
Senator  Bala Ibn Na'allah  | Constituency - Kebbi South, Party= APC

22. Kogi State

Senator  Dino Melaye  | Constituency - Kogi West, Party= APC
Senator  Mohammed Abdulsalami Ohiare | Constituency - Kogi Central, Party= APC
Senator  Abdulrahman Abubakar  | Constituency Kogi East, Party= APC

23. Kwara State

Senator  Mohammed Shaába Lafiagi | Constituency - Kwara North, Party= APC
Senator  Abubakar Bukola Saraki | Constituency Kwara Central, Party= APC
Senator  Rafiu Adedayo Ibrahim | Constituency - Kwara South, Party= APC

24. Lagos State

Senator  Oluremi Shade Tinubu  | Constituency - Lagos Central, Party= APC
Senator  Bareehu Olugbenga Ashafa  | Constituency - Lagos East, Party= APC
Senator  Adeola Solomon Olamilekan | Constituency - Lagos West, Party= APC

25. Nasarawa State

Senator  Philip Aruwa I. Gyunka | Constituency - Nasarawa North, Party= PDP
Senator  Abdullahi Adamu | Constituency - Nasarawa West, Party= APC
Senator  Salihu Hussain Egye | Constituency - Nasarawa South, Party= APC

26. Niger State

Senator  Mohammed A. Garba | Constituency - Niger South, Party= APC
Senator  Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi | Constituency Niger North, Party= APC
Senator  David Umaru | Constituency - Niger East, Party= APC

27. Ogun State

Senator  Olanrewaju Adeyemi Tejuoso | Constituency - Ogun Central, Party= APC
Senator  Buruji Kashamu | Constituency Ogun East, Party= PDP
Senator  Joseph Gbolahan Dada | Constituency - Ogun West, Party= APC

28. Ogun State

Senator  Robert Ajayi Boroffice | Constituency Ondo North - Party= APC
Senator  Donald O. Alasoadura | Constituency - Ondo Central, Party= APC
Senator  Yele Omogunwa | Constituency - Ondo South, Party= PDP

29. Osun State

Senator  Olusola Adeyeye  | Constituency - Osun Central, Party= APC
Senator  Babajide Christopher Omoworare - Osun East, Party= APC
Senator  Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke | Constituency - Osun West, Party= APC

30. Oyo State

Senator  Monsurat J. A. Sunmonu  | Constituency - Oyo Central, Party= APC
Senator  Buhari Abdulfatai  | Constituency - Oyo North, Party= APC
Senator  Rilwan Adesoji Akanbi | Oyo South, Party= APC

31. Plateau State

Senator  Jeremiah Timbut Useni | Constituency - Plateau South, Party= PDP
Senator Joshua Dariye Chibi | Constituency - Plateau Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Jang Jonah David  | Constituency - Plateau North, Party= PDP

32. Rivers State

Senator  George Thompson Sekibo | Constituency - Rivers East, Party= PDP
Senator  Olaka Johnson Nwogu | Constituency - Rivers South-Eas, Party= PDP
Senator  Osinakachukwu T. Ideozu | Constituency - Rivers West, Party= PDP

33. Sokoto State

Senator  Ibrahim Abdullahi Gobir | Constituency - Sokoto East, Party= APC
Senator  Aliyu Magatakarda Wamakko | Constituency - Sokoto North, Party= APC
Senator  Ibrahim Abdullahi | Constituency - Sokoto South, Party= APC

34. Taraba State

Senator  Emmanuel Bwacha  | Constituency - Taraba South, Party= PDP
Senator  Marafa Bashir Abba | Constituency - Taraba Central, Party= PDP
Senator  Abubakar Sani Danladi Taraba | Constituency - North, Party= PDP

35. Yobe State

Senator  Bukar Abba Ibrahim  | Constuency - Yobe East, Party=APC
Senator  Ahmad Ibrahim Lawan  | Constituency Yobe North, Party= APC
Senator  Mohammed Hassan | Constituency - Yobe South, Party= PDP

36. Zamfara State

Senator  Kabir Garba Marafa | Constituency - Zamfara Central, Party= APC
Senator  Tijjani Yahaya Kaura | Constituency - Zamfara North, Party= APC
Senator  Ahmed Rufai Sani | Constituency - Zamfara West, Party= APC

37. FCT Abuja

Senator  Philips Tanimu Aduda | Constituency - FCT, Party= PDP

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Felix Enimini

    March 24, 2017 at 11:27 am

    Nice work but u have to correct the no 27 and 28 there is repeatition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending Posts

[efb_likebox fanpage_url="YOUR_FB_FANPAGE_NAME_OR_URL" fb_appid="OPTIONAL_SEE_FAQ" box_width="WIDTH_OF_BOX_IN_PIXELS" box_height=HEIGHT_OF_BOX_IN_PIXELS"" responsive="1" show_faces="SHOW_CONNECTIONS(1/0)" show_stream="SHOW_STREAM_POSTS(1/0)" hide_cover="HIDE_COVER_PHOTO(1/0)" small_header="USE_SMALL_HEADER(1/0)" hide_cta="OPTONAL_HIDE_CUSTOM_CTA_BUTTON(1/0)" locale="NAME_OF_YOUR_LANGUAGE_LOCAE(default en_US)"]
To Top