List Of Winners Of 2016 Grammy Awards Ceremony

List Of Winners Of 2016 Grammy Awards Ceremony
Adele poses in the press room at the 54th annual grammy awards

The biggest awards event in the world, the '2016 Grammy Awards' took place yesterday night 15th of February 2016,  in Los Angeles, and it was hosted by LL Cool J. This is the complete list of the winners of 2016 Grammy Awards.

Many music stars the likes of Adele, Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, Justin Bieber and some others Music performers thrilled the guests at the show.

Rihanna and Lauryn Hill were billed to perform at the show too but couldn't due to illness. Check out the list of winners of 2016 Grammy Awards Ceremony.

The List Of Winners Of 2016 Grammy Awards Ceremony

1. Record Of The Year - (Uptown Funk) Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

2. Album Of The Year - (1989) Taylor Swift

3. Song Of The Year - (Thinking Out Loud) Ed Sheeran

4. Best New Artist - Meghan Trainor

5. Best Pop Solo Performance - (Thinking Out Loud) Ed Sheeran

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance - (Uptown Funk) Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - (The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern) Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap

8. Best Pop Vocal Album - (1989) Taylor Swift

9. Best Dance Recording - (Where Are U Now) Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album - (Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack U) Skrillex And Diplo

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album - (Sylva) Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest

12. Best Rock Performance - (Don't Wanna Fight) Alabama Shakes

13. Best Metal Performance - (Cirice) Ghost

14. Best Rock Song - (Don't Wanna Fight) Alabama Shakes

15. Best Rock Album - (Drones) Muse

16. Best Alternative Music Album - (Sound & Color) Alabama Shakes

17. Best R&B Performance - Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) The Weeknd

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance - (Little Ghetto Boy) Lalah Hathaway

19. Best R&B Song - (Really Love) D'Angelo & Kendra Foster

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album - (Beauty Behind The Madness) The Weeknd

21. Best R&B Album - (Black Messiah) D'Angelo And The Vanguard

22. Best Rap Performance - (Alright) Kendrick Lamar

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration - (These Walls) Kendrick Lamar

24. Best Rap Song - (Alright) Kendrick Duckworth, Kawan Prather, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams

25. Best Rap Album - (To Pimp A Butterfly) Kendrick Lamar

26. Best Country Solo Performance - (Traveller) Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance - (Girl Crush) Little Big Town

28. Best Country Song - (Girl Crush) Little Big Town

29. Best Country Album - (Traveller) Chris Stapleton

30. Best New Age Album - (Grace) Paul Avgerinos

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo - (Cherokee) Christian McBride, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album - (For One To Love) Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album - (Past Present) John Scofield

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - (The Thompson Fields) Maria Schneider Orchestra

35. Best Latin Jazz Album - (Made In Brazil) Eliane Elias

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song - (Wanna Be Happy?) Kirk Franklin

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song - (Holy Spirit) Francesca Battistelli

38. Best Gospel Album - (Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]) Israel & NewBreed

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - (This Is Not A Test) Tobymac

40. Best Roots Gospel Album - (Still Rockin' My Soul)
The Fairfield Four

41. Best Latin Pop Album - (A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) Ricky Martin

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album (Hasta La Raíz) Natalia Lafourcade

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album ( Including Tejano) (Realidades - Deluxe Edition) Los Tigres Del Norte

44.Best Torpical Latin Album - (Son De Panamá) Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

45. Best American Roots Performance - (See That My Grave Is Kept Clean) Mavis Staples

46. Best American Roots Song - (24 Frames) Jason Isbell

47. Best Americana Album - ( Something More Than Free)
Jason Isbell

48. Best BlueGrass Album - (The Muscle Shoals Recordings) The Steeldrivers

49. Best Blues Album - (Born To Play Guitar) Buddy Guy

50. Best Folk Album - (Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn) Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

51. Best Regional Roots Music Album - (Go Go Juice) Jon Cleary

52. Best Reggae Album - (Strictly Roots) Morgan Heritage

53. Best World Music Album - (Sings)
Angelique Kidjo

54. Best Children's Album - (Home) Tim Kubart

55. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) - (A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety) Jimmy Carter

56. Best Comedy Album (Live At Madison Square Garden) Louis C.K.

57. Best Musical Theater Album (Hamilton) Lin-Manuel Miranda

58. Best Compilation SoundTrack For Visual Media - (I'll Be Me) Glen Campbell

59. Best SoundTrack For Visual Media - (Birdman) Antonio Sanchez

60. Best Song Written For Visual Media - (Glory)
Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens

61. Best Instrumental Composition - (The Afro Latin Jazz Suite) Arturo O'Farrill

62. Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella - (Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy) Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola

63. Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals - Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) Maria Schneider

64. Best Recording Package - (Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys) Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves

65. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)

66. Best Album Notes - (Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced) Joni Mitchell

67. Best Historical Album - (The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11) Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen

68. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - (Sound & Color) Shawn Everett

69. Producer Of The Year, Non Classical - Jeff Bhasker

70. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical - (Dave Audé Remix) Uptown Funk

71. Best Surround Sound Album - (Amused To Death) James Guthrie

72. Best Engineered Album, Classical (Ask Your Mama) Leslie Ann Jones

73. Producer Of The Year, Classical - Judith Sherman

74. Best Orchestral Performance - (Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10) Andris Nelsons

75. Best Opera Recording - (Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade) Seiji Ozawa

76. Best Choral Performance - (Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil) Charles Bruffy

77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - (Filament) Eighth Blackbird

78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo - (Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes) Augustin Hadelich

79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album - (Joyce & Tony - Live From Wigmore Hall) Mark Padmore

80. Best Classical Compendium - (Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto) Giancarlo Guerrero

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. tosin

    March 1, 2016 at 7:52 pm

    where is eminem and lilwayne

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending Posts

[efb_likebox fanpage_url="YOUR_FB_FANPAGE_NAME_OR_URL" fb_appid="OPTIONAL_SEE_FAQ" box_width="WIDTH_OF_BOX_IN_PIXELS" box_height=HEIGHT_OF_BOX_IN_PIXELS"" responsive="1" show_faces="SHOW_CONNECTIONS(1/0)" show_stream="SHOW_STREAM_POSTS(1/0)" hide_cover="HIDE_COVER_PHOTO(1/0)" small_header="USE_SMALL_HEADER(1/0)" hide_cta="OPTONAL_HIDE_CUSTOM_CTA_BUTTON(1/0)" locale="NAME_OF_YOUR_LANGUAGE_LOCAE(default en_US)"]
To Top

By continuing to use this site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close